About Melissa |
Birth Name: Melissa Jean Woodside
Date of Birth: 14 July 1984
Height: 5′ 7″ (1.7 m)

Testimonials:

"Melissa is a very interesting filmmaker to watch" - John Rhys-Davies

"Melissa is mesmerizing on screen" - Howard Ford

“In her role as self-confessed sadist Inez Serrano in M+E Theatre's gripping take on Jean-Paul Sartre's nightmarish No Exit, Melissa Jean Woodside showed why she was a worthy winner of this year's Royal Reed Award, with a tour de force performance at this year's Edinburgh Fringe. With literary thousands of actors in the Scottish capital during the world famous arts festival, standing out from the crowd is no easy feat, and yet Woodside achieved this with consummate ease, proving her to be an actor of exceptional ability. What's certain is that we'll be seeing a lot more of Woodside in the years to come.”

Gary Flockhart Arts Critic, Edinburgh Evening News

Trivia:

Is daughter of Barbara Emily Joan Woodside and Stephen James Woodside.

Is a Vancouver Canucks Fan.

Loves to collect stamps and once spent one hour collecting them on a street.

Melissa attended a casting with her sister who was considered for a role in Home Alone. Alicia's sister wasn't interested in show-biz but Melissa went on to work on her first big gig in the Osborne Reality TV show and a Sizzler Commercial.

Her middle name is named after her neighbour who helped her parents purchase a baby cradle.